Privacy & Terms

Privacy Policy

PHD Marketing Limited is a B2B agency working within the print, plastics & chemicals, packaging, high tech and packaging industries.

PHD is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and this privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and subsequently the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) from 25 May 2017, the data controller is PHD Marketing Limited, Cavalier Suite, The Barracks Business Centre, Wakefield Road, Pontefract, WF8 4HH

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry with us via our contact us form about or services. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to handle your enquiry and will only be used to contact you about the message you left us.

PHD Marketing will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies or 3rd parties.

Where personal data is stored about you?

We store personal data in digital format on secure cloud servers and systems hosted in the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United States. Access to personal data is highly restricted internally for approved business purposes only.

Any personal data collected in paper form (e.g. call back request, general enquiry, etc.) are securely filed at our office location in the UK.

Personal data is retained for a maximum period of 3 years unless required for specific legal or regulatory purposes.

Keeping personal data secure and disclosing your information

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure. We have procedures and security in place to keep personal data secure once it is in our systems.

We won’t share personal information with any 3rd party organisation for market research, marketing, or commercial purposes without specific consent from you.

However, we may share information (including personal information) if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This may include submitting information to government departments for legal reasons.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address:

hello@phdmarketing.co.uk or;

Data Protection Officer
PHD Marketing limited
Cavalier Suite
Barracks Business Centre
Wakefield Road
Pontefract
WF8 4HH

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK here: www.ico.org.uk/concerns and file a complaint with them.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you email us or write to:

Data Protection Officer
PHD Marketing limited
Cavalier Suite
Barracks Business Centre
Wakefield Road
Pontefract
WF8 4HH

Terms & Conditions

All work carried out by PHD Marketing Limited will be chargeable.

All prices and rates stand for 30 days based on sight of brief, copy, images and assets supplied and are subject to amends and fluctuations in paper prices or costs imposed by third party products and services. Clients are responsible for ensuring they have the rights to use any images, files, concepts, copy or other assets supplied and that such rights are transferable to PHD Marketing Limited for the purpose of fulfilling the brief. Any additional images or files or services used requiring purchase will be chargeable. Clients are responsible for checking all proofs supplied carefully and any errors not found at proofing stage are the responsibility of the Client.

All rights are reserved to charge interest on any monies outstanding under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998, at 8% above the prevailing Bank of England base rate on a monthly basis. Any monies outstanding may result in the supply of files and services being revoked with no guarantee of being available again in the future.

Intellectual Property: Copy/designs/concepts/artwork (‘Works’) are acknowledged to PHD Marketing Limited as originators of such Works for the purpose of fulfilling the brief. Works are used by the Client with permission, subject to full payment being received on time. Payments not received in full and on time will result in the permission for the Client to use such Works being withdrawn without notice. PHD Marketing Limited reserves the right to use any Works (approved, rejected or otherwise) for self-promotion, marketing and portfolio purposes. PHD Marketing Limited cannot be held liable for any costs or errors resulting from the provision of (or the failure to provide) any files, products or services.